Emmys 2016 : List Of Primetime Emmy Awards 2016 Nominees

The nominees for the 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards has been announced. The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards, is said to be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, and it will air on Sunday, Sept. 18 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on ABC. Check below for the full list of Primetime Emmy Awards 2016 Nominees.

List Of Primetime Emmy Awards 2016 Nomminees

List Of Primetime Emmy Awards 2016 Nominees

Drama Series

  • The Americans
  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mr. Robot

Comedy Series

  • Black-ish
  • Master of None
  • Modern Family
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Taraji P. Henson, Empire
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
  • Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Maura Tierney, The Affair
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
  • Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus,Veep
  • Lauri Metcalf, Getting On
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson, Baskets
  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
  • Matt Walsh, Veep

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
  • Judith Light, Transparent
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Niecy Nash, Getting On

Limited Series

  • American Crime
  • Fargo
  • The Night Manager
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Roots

full list of Primetime Emmy Awards 2016 Nominees

TV Movie

  • A Very Murray Christmas
  • All the Way
  • Confirmation
  • Luther
  • Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Actor in a TV Movie/Limited Series

  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
  • Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Actress in a TV Movie/Limited Series

  • Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emersons Bar and Grill
  • Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Lili Taylor, American Crime
  • Kerry Washington, Confirmation

Supporting Actor in a TV Movie/Limited Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
  • Jesse Plemons, Fargo
  • David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo

Supporting Actress in a TV Movie/Limited Series

  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Melissa Leo, All the Way
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Jean Smart, Fargo

Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Dancing with the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

ALSO READ: America’s Got Talent 2016 Season 11 Auditions

Reality Host

  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
  • RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
  • Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
  • Ryan Seacrest, American Idol

Variety Talk Serie

  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Variety Sketch Series

  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live

Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition

  • Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
  • Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
  • Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)
  • Steve Harvey (Little Big Shots)
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
  • RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Best Structured Reality Series

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
  • Lip Sync Battle (Spike)
  • MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

  • Born This Way (A&E)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)
  • Intervention (A&E)
  • Project Greenlight (HBO)
  • United Shades of America (CNN)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • Becoming Mike Nichols (HBO)
  • Everything is Copy — Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)
  • Listen to Me Marlon (Showtime)
  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO)
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

  • American Masters (PBS)
  • Chef’s Table (Netflix)
  • Making a Murderer (Netflix)
  • The Seventies (CNN)
  • Woman With Gloria Steinem (Viceland)

Best Informational Series or Special

  • Courtesy of Instagram/anthonybourdain
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
  • Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel)
  • The Story of God With Morgan Freeman (National Geographic Channel)

Best Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Americans
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Wife
  • Mr. Robot

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Catastrophe
  • Master of None
  • Silicon Valley
  • Sillicon Valley
  • Veep
  • Veep

Best Variety Special

  • Adele Live in New York City (NBC)
  • Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
  • Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)
  • Lemonade (HBO)

Best Variety Sketch Series

  • Augusta Quirk/IFC
  • Documentary Now! (IFC)
  • Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  • Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
  • Portlandia (IFC)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Special Class Program

  • 73rd Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
  • Grease Live! (FOX)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show (CBS)
  • 69th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>